Privacy Statement 

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around, registered at Churchillaan 32, 6226 CV Maastricht The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.


Contact details: 

www.joepvanleeuwen.nl

Churchillaan 32
6226 CV Maastricht
The Netherlands +31(0)43 343 55 18

KvK 14634966

IBAN NL59 SNSB 0866 7675 25

BTW NL001114946B15

Joep van Leeuwen is the Data Protection Officer of Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around and can be reached via joepvanleeuwen@home.nl

Personal data that we process.


Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you provide them to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Address

  • Telephone

  • E-mail

  • IP address


Address Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at joepvanleeuwen@home.nl and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment

  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform

  • Our services - To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To give you the opportunity to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you - Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without any human being (for example, a Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal information

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around does not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your information is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data 2 years

  • Address 2 years


Sharing of personal data with third parties

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around only provides to third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to joepvanleeuwen@home.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Merchandise&Entertainment will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Joep van Leeuwen Jazz Around takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at joepvanleeuwen@home.nl.

Joep van Leeuwen, May 2022